• Reviews
  • Contact
  • Travel Guides
    • North America
    • Europe
    • Adventure Travel
    • General
    • Asia
    • Africa
    • Global
    • South America

TravelBusy

Jomtien, Thailand vs. Nha Trang, Vietnam

February 12, 2025 by Editor G

Last Updated on February 12, 2025 by Editor G

I have just been in Jomtien (South Pattaya) and then Nha Trang within the space of 3 weeks, looking for good places to work and write. Both are cities with long palm-fringed beaches, but they are entirely different from one another.  If you are looking for a digital nomad locations or expat living, it’s worth taking a look at both cities.

This article is aimed at people who spend a lot of time in Thailand, particularly Jomtien/Pattaya,  and looking for another country/city to escape to.

Contents

  • Why Fly to Nha Trang from Thailand?
  • Cost of Living: Jomtien Thailand v Nha Trang Vietnam
  • Nightlife: Jomtien vs. Nha Trang
  • Food: Jomtien vs. Nha Trang
  • Mix of People: Jomtien vs. Nha Trang
  • The Local People – Who’s the most hospitable?
  • The Weather – Which City has the Best Climate

Why Fly to Nha Trang from Thailand?

Many long-term travelers and expats in Thailand eventually consider making a trip to Vietnam. Here’s why:

1. Your Visa Has Run Out!

Thailand’s visa policies are always changing, and for many expats, it’s easier to do a visa run to a nearby country. Vietnam, with its straightforward e-visa system, is a convenient option. Instead of constantly renewing Thai visas, some choose to relocate to Nha Trang for a more relaxed experience.

You can easily fly from Bangkok to Nha Trang with daily flights.

2. A Change of Scenery

Thailand has a well-established expat scene, but sometimes, you just need something new. Vietnam offers a different culture, language, and pace of life. If you’ve been in Thailand for a while and want a fresh experience, Nha Trang is a great alternative.

3. Lower Cost of Living

While Thailand can be affordable, Vietnam is even cheaper in many areas. Everything from rent to food to transportation comes at a lower price in Nha Trang, making it attractive for budget-conscious travelers and retirees.

Prices have also increased dramatically in Thailand, partly due to inflation, but also due to the country’s popularity and supply and demand.

Cost of Living: Jomtien Thailand v Nha Trang Vietnam

Vietnam is generally cheaper than Thailand, I would say overall it’s a third cheaper for most things.

Accommodation

  • Jomtien: A modern condo in Jomtien costs between 10,000-20,000 THB ($250-$600) per month. High-end beachfront properties can be more expensive.
  • Nha Trang: A similar condo in Nha Trang costs around 5-12 million VND ($200-$500) per month. You can find comfortable apartments for much cheaper than in Jomtien.

When it comes to hotel bookings Nha trang is also around 30% cheaper;  my hotel in Jomtien was around $45/night while in Nha Trang the Ibis hotel was US$30/night – Ibis being a global brand too.

Winner: Nha Trang is significantly more affordable.

Transportation 

Thailand undoubtedly has better transport and infrastructure, but some of the transport is cheaper in Vietnam.  I found getting private taxis for long distances more expensive, drivers seem to just want to stay local.

  • Jomtien: Songthaews (baht buses) are cheap at 10-20 THB ($0.30-$0.60) per ride, but taxis and Grab can be expensive. Motorbike rentals start at 2,500 THB ($70) per month.
  • Nha Trang: Taxis and Grab rides are cheaper in Vietnam, and you can rent a motorbike for 1-2 million VND ($40-$80) per month.

Winner:  Jomtien, Thailand is much easier to get around

Overall Cost of Living Winner: Nha Trang

Vietnam’s lower prices make it an ideal choice for budget travelers, digital nomads, and retirees who want to stretch their money further.

Nightlife: Jomtien vs. Nha Trang

Pattaya is the ‘Sin City’ and no other city on the plant comes close, with Jomtien being a 15min Grab away from all the action. But, if you are looking for cleaner living, then Nha Trang could be a better option for you.

Nha Trang does not close down at 11pm by any means, you just have to look a little harder for the action.

Jomtien Nightlife

  • Jomtien’s nightlife is more relaxed than Pattaya central but still has plenty of bars, beachfront clubs, and entertainment venues.
  • Soi 7 and Soi 8 are lined with bars, while Jomtien Beach has laid-back lounges and cocktail spots.
  • Pattaya is just 10 minutes away, offering one of the wildest nightlife scenes in Asia.

Nha Trang Nightlife

  • Nha Trang has a mix of local and international nightlife with beach bars, rooftop clubs, and Vietnamese beer gardens.
  • Many Russian and Korean-owned clubs cater to their respective expat communities.
  • The famous Sailing Club and Skylight Rooftop Bar are popular spots.

Winner: Jomtien is better for party lovers due to its proximity to Pattaya, while Nha Trang is great for a mix of lively and chill vibes.

Food: Jomtien vs. Nha Trang

Thai and Vietnamese cuisine share similarities in their use of fresh herbs, bold flavors, and a balance of sweet, sour, salty, and spicy elements, but they differ significantly in ingredients, cooking techniques, and overall flavor profiles.

Thai food is known for its rich, intense flavors and heavy use of chili, coconut milk, and aromatic spices. Dishes like Tom Yum and Green Curry are packed with bold, spicy, and creamy flavors, often featuring a complex mix of ingredients such as lemongrass, kaffir lime leaves, and galangal. Thai cuisine frequently incorporates stir-fried dishes like Pad Thai and deep-fried appetizers, making it richer and often heavier compared to Vietnamese food.  I find after a while you have to switch to some Western good as it’s hard to eat regularly.

Pho

In contrast, Vietnamese food tends to be lighter, fresher, and more herbaceous, with an emphasis on simplicity and natural flavors. Unlike Thai food, Vietnamese dishes rarely use coconut milk, relying more on clear broths and fermented sauces for depth of flavor. A great example is Pho, a delicate, aromatic beef or chicken noodle soup with a fragrant broth made from simmered bones, star anise, and cinnamon.

Vietnamese food is definitely healthier, if you don’t pick up a Banh Mi addiction like myself.

Jomtien Food Scene

  • A mix of Thai, Western, and seafood restaurants.
  • Plenty of international options due to a long-established expat community.
  • Markets like Jomtien Night Market serve authentic Thai food at reasonable prices.

Nha Trang Food Scene

  • Famous for fresh seafood, Vietnamese street food, and international restaurants.
  • Russian and Korean influence in the dining scene.
  • Local specialties include Bún Chả Cá (fish noodle soup) and Bánh Căn (mini rice pancakes).

Winner: Nha Trang wins for fresh seafood lovers, while Jomtien offers more variety for Western food options.

Mix of People: Jomtien vs. Nha Trang

Jomtien Expat Community

  • Jomtien attracts Western retirees mainly, while digital nomads tend to head to Chiang Mai.
  • The expat scene is mainly European, with many British, American, and Scandinavian residents, though there is now a huge population of Russians since the war.
  • Large Thai population, but with a strong expat presence.

Nha Trang Expat Community

  • Nha Trang has a more diverse mix, including Vietnamese locals, Russian expats, and a growing Korean community.
  • Some Western digital nomads and long-term travelers, but fewer retirees than in Jomtien.
  • Still developing as an expat hub but offers a unique cultural blend.

Winner: Jomtien is better for Western retirees, while Nha Trang is more diverse with a strong Russian and Asian expat presence.

The Local People – Who’s the most hospitable?

Having spent time in both Thailand and Vietnam, I’ve noticed some fascinating differences in how people express warmth and hospitality. In Thailand, you’ll often be greeted with those famous smiles right away – it’s not just a tourism slogan! This comes from their Buddhist values and the wonderful concept of “Sanuk” – basically the belief that life should be fun and enjoyable. Walk into any Thai shop or restaurant and you’ll likely be met with instant warmth.

I’ve been asked to sit down and try someones meal countless times, just ask one of the massage girls “what they are eating?”.

Vietnam has its own way of welcoming people, though it might not be obvious at first glance. In busy cities like Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City, people might seem focused on their own tasks initially. But stick around a while, strike up a conversation, and you’ll discover incredible generosity.

Neither approach is better than the other – they’re just different expressions of hospitality. While you might get more immediate smiles and greetings in Thailand, Vietnamese friendships tend to unfold more gradually, building into really meaningful connections. In both places, you’ll find people who genuinely want to help visitors feel at home, just in their own unique ways.

The Weather – Which City has the Best Climate

Jomtien and Nha Trang both enjoy warm, tropical climates, but they have key differences in seasons, humidity, and rainfall patterns that affect daily life and travel experiences.

Jomtien, located on Thailand’s eastern coast near Pattaya, experiences a tropical wet and dry climate, with three distinct seasons: the cool season (November–February), the hot season (March–May), and the rainy season (June–October). The cool season offers the most pleasant weather, with temperatures ranging from 22°C to 30°C (72°F to 86°F) and lower humidity.

The hot season can be intense, with temperatures reaching 35°C (95°F) or more, while the rainy season brings frequent afternoon downpours and occasional storms, though it rarely rains all day. Being on the Gulf of Thailand, Jomtien is somewhat shielded from typhoons, making it a reliable year-round beach destination.

Nha Trang, on Vietnam’s central coast, has a tropical monsoon climate, but with a more defined dry and rainy season. The dry season (January–August) offers warm, sunny weather, with temperatures between 24°C and 33°C (75°F to 91°F) and lower humidity compared to Jomtien. The rainy season (September–December) is more intense, bringing heavy rains and occasional typhoons, which can lead to flooding and rough seas. Unlike Jomtien, which sees scattered showers in its rainy season, Nha Trang’s monsoon months can experience prolonged periods of rain, making some outdoor activities difficult.

In general, Jomtien has more consistent year-round weather, while Nha Trang has a better dry season but a more unpredictable rainy season. If you’re looking for a beach destination with reliable weather most of the year, Jomtien is the safer bet, but if you visit Nha Trang between January and August, you’ll enjoy some of Vietnam’s best beach weather.

MonthJomtien Temp (°C)Jomtien Rainfall (mm)Nha Trang Temp (°C)Nha Trang Rainfall (mm)
January26102430
February27202520
March29502740
April301002950
May311503080
June301803090
July2917029100
August2916029120
September2921028250
October2825027350
November279026300
December263025200
Editor G

Gareth Evans is a travel writer and entrepreneur living life as a digital nomad. Gareth is currently living and working in Thailand.

Filed Under: Latest, Southeast Asia Tagged With: thailand, Vietnam

Explore by Country

albania australia azores brazil china crimea croatia england Estonia europe finland france guyana iran ireland istanbul Italy Japan jordan Juliet's balcony laos london Makarska malaysia Mauritius montenegro poland portugal scotland Seoul slovakia slovenia south africa spain sweden tanzania Tartu Teatro Romano thailand Tokyo Tunisia turkey usa Verona Vietnam

More from Travel Busy

  • How to Start a Travel Blog
  • Product Reviews

Affiliate Disclosure

Travelbusy is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Other

  • Contact
  • Privacy policy

Our Network

  • Travelbusy Russia

© Copyright Travelbusy Magazine 2016 · All Rights Reserved · All Logos & Trademark Belongs To Their Respective Owners·